By Allen, Texas Criminal Defense Lawyer Kyle T. Therrian
[…] In reality, the rights of the accused in the setting of bond and bond conditions pale in comparison to those afforded through the remainder of the criminal justice process.
What is a Bond Condition?
A bail bond is legally defined as the “monetary amount for or condition of pretrial release from custody . . . . The purpose of bail is to ensure the return of the accused at subsequent proceedings.” In Texas, the implementation of bail bonds is controlled by Article 17, Texas Code Crim. Proc. Section 17.40 of the Code provides a judge or magistrate with authority “to secure a defendant’s attendance at trial,” and allows the court to impose “any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of the victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.”
In layman’s terms, a judge or magistrate can require just about any condition he or she wants. So long as it does not violate some other Constitutional Right, judicial determinations on bond conditions are virtually never reversed.